Championships Swimming

Schedule

COMPETITION SCHEDULE

*Note: The competition takes place at Saanich Commonwealth Pool.

Thursday, February 20

8:00am-9:50am Warm-ups 16 lanes short course
10:00am Heats 8 lanes short course
10:00am-12:00pm Warm-up/Cool-down 8 lanes short course
4:00pm-5:50pm Warm-ups 8 lanes short course
6:00pm Finals 8 lanes short course
6:00pm-8:30pm Warm-up/Cool-down 8 lanes short course

#1 Women's 200m Free
#2 Men's 200m Free
#3 Women's 50m Back
#4 Men's 50m Back
#5 Women's 100m Breast
#6 Men's 100m Breast
#7 Women's 100m Fly
#8 Men's 100m Fly
#9 Women's 400m IM
#10 Men's 400m IM
#11 Women's 4 x 100 Free Relay
# 12 Men's 4 x 100 Free Relay

Friday, February 21  
8:00am-9:50am Warm-ups 16 lanes short course
10:00am Heats 8 lanes short course
10:00am-1:00pm Warm-up/Cool-down 8 lanes short course
4:00pm-5:50pm Warm-ups 8 lanes short course
6:00pm
Finals 8 lanes short course
6:00pm-8:30pm Warm-up/Cool-down 8 lanes short course

#13 Women's 100m Back
#14 Men's 100m Back
#15 Women's 50m Fly
#16 Men's 50m Fly
#17 Women's 400m Free
#18 Men's 400m Free
#19 Women's 200m Breast
#20 Men's 200m Breast
#21 Women's 50m Free
#22 Men's 50m Free
#23 Women's 200m Fly
#24 Men's 200m Fly
#25 Women's 4 x 200m Free Relay
#26 Men's 4 x 200m Free Relay  

Saturday, February 22  
8:00am-9:50am Warm-ups 16 lanes short course
10:00am Heats 8 lanes short course
10:00am-12:00pm
Warm-up/Cool-down 8 lanes short course
2:00am-3:50pm
Distance Events Warm-ups 8 lanes short course
4:00pm
Finals 8 lanes short course
4:00pm-7:30pm Warm-up/Cool-down 8 lanes short course

Parade of Graduates
#27 Women’s 800m Free
#28 Men’s 50 Breast
#29 Women's 50m Breast
#30 Men's 200m Back
#31 Women's 200m Back
#32 Men's 100m Free
#33 Women's 100m Free
#34 Men's 200 IM
#35 Women's 200m IM
#36 Men’s 1500m Free
#37 Women's 4 x 100m Medley Relay
#38 Men's 4 x 100m Medley Relay

Following completion of finals on Saturday, the following awards will be presented:

  • U SPORTS 2nd team All-Canadians
  • U SPORTS 1st team All-Canadians
  • U SPORTS Men’s Rookie of the Year
  • U SPORTS Women’s Rookie of the Year
  • U SPORTS Student-Athlete Service Award
  • U SPORTS Coach of the Year – Men’s Team
  • U SPORTS Coach of the Year – Women’s Team
  • U SPORTS Women’s Swimmer of the Year
  • U SPORTS Men’s Swimmer of the Year
  • U SPORTS Women’s Championship Trophy and Banner
  • U SPORTS Men’s Championship Trophy and Banner