A delegation of 387 athletes, coaches and support staff represented Canada at the 2017 Summer Universiade in Taipei, Chinese Taipei from August 19th to August 30th, 2017. The red and white contingent, including nine past Rio Olympic athletes, finished the Taipei Games with 13 medals - four gold, five silver and four bronze. Canada competed in 16 of the 21 sports on the program including artistic and rhythmic gymnastics, athletics, badminton, basketball, diving, fencing, golf, soccer, swimming, table tennis, taekwondo, volleyball, water polo, weightlifting and wushu. A total of 7,734 athletes from 134 countries competed at the 29th Summer Universiade.
For the complete schedule: Taipei 2017 28th Summer Universiade
Friday August 18
- 9AM: Water Polo (W) vs NZL
- 2:20PM: Water Polo (M) vs HUN
Saturday August 19
- 11AM: Soccer (M) vs URU Artistic gymnastic
- 6PM: Opening ceremony
Sunday August 20
- 1PM: Water Polo (W) vs RUS
- 2:20PM: Water Polo (M) vs RSA
- 4PM: Soccer (W) vs IRL
- 5:30PM: Basket (M) vs NOR
- 6PM: Volleyball (M) vs UAE
- Swimming
- Diving
- Fencing
- Artistic gymnastic
- Taekwondo
- Weightlifting
Monday August 21
- 10AM: Basket (M) vs FIN
- 1PM: Volleyball (W) vs SUI
- 3PM: Basket (W) vs POR
- 3:40PM: Water Polo (M) vs SRB
- 4PM: Soccer (M) vs JPN
- 8PM: Volleyball (M) vs SUI
- Swimming
- Diving
- Fencing
- Artistic gymnastic
- Taekwondo
- Weightlifting
Tuesday August 22
- 1PM: Volleyball (W) vs UKR
- 1PM: Water Polo (W) vs HUN
- 4PM: Soccer (W) vs MEX
- 8PM: Basket (M) vs HKG
- 8PM: Volleyball (M) vs CYP
- 8PM: Basket (W) vs KOR
- Swimming
- Diving
- Fencing
- Artistic gymnastic
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Weightlifting
Wednesday August 23
- 1PM: Volleyball (W) vs ARG
- 3PM: Basket (W) vs JPN
- 4PM: Soccer (M) vs MAS
- Water Polo (M) preliminary round
- Athletics
- Swimming
- Badminton
- Diving
- Fencing
- Artistic gymnastic
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Weightlifting
Thursday August 24
- 11:40AM: Water Polo (W) vs JPN
- 1PM: Volleyball (M) vs ARG
- 8PM: Basket (M) vs JPN
- Soccer (W) medal round
- Athletics
- Swimming
- Badminton
- Diving
- Fencing
- Golf
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Weightlifting
Friday August 25
- 1PM: Volleyball (M) vs IRI
- 1:30PM: Water Polo (W) vs GBR
- 3PM: Basket (M) vs GER
- Volleyball (W) medal round
- Soccer (M) medal round
- Basket (W) medal round
- Water Polo (M) medal round
- Athletics -Swimming
- Badminton -Diving
- Fencing -Golf
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Weightlifting
Saturday August 26
- Soccer (W) medal round
- Volleyball (W) medal round
- Basket (W) medal round
- Water Polo (W) medal round
- Athletics
- Swimming
- Diving
- Golf
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Wushu
Sunday August 27
- Basket (M) medal round
- Soccer (M) medal round
- Volleyball (W) medal round
- Volleyball (M) medal round
- Water Polo (M) medal round
- Athletics
- Swimming
- Badminton
- Diving
- Golf
- Rhythmic gymnastic
- Table tennis
- Wushu
Monday August 28
- Soccer (W) medal round (medal ceremony at 9:30PM)
- Basket (W) medal round (medal ceremony at 10:10PM)
- Volleyball (W) medal round (medal ceremony at 10:15PM)
- Basket (M) medal round
- Volleyball (M) medal round
- Water Polo (W) medal round
- Athletics -Badminton
- Rhythmic gymnastic
- Table tennis
- Wushu
Tuesday August 29
- Water Polo (W) medal round (medal ceremony at 9PM)
- Soccer (M) medal round (medal ceremony at 9:30PM)
- Basket (M) medal round (medal ceremony at 10:10PM)
- Volleyball (M) medal round (medal ceremony at 10:15PM)
- Water Polo (M) medal round
- Badminton
- Rhythmic gymnastic
- Table tennis
- Wushu
Wednesday August 30
- Water Polo (M) medal round (medal ceremony at 3PM)
- 6:30PM Closing ceremony