Hosting City
Napoli,
Italy
Universiades and World University Championship Eligibility Rules for Athletes
All competitors must satisfy the following conditions:
*Graduation must be authorized by a document from the registrar of the institution.
Information Required | Athletes | Staff | Comments |
Team Canada Entry Form | Athletes | Staff | |
Team Agreement | Athletes | Staff | Link will be sent by May 20, 2019 to each Team Member |
FISU Academic Eligibility Form | Athletes | – |
Form must be SIGNED and SEALED/STAMPED by School Registrar |
Copy of Picture Page of Passport | Athletes | Staff | Passport must be valid 6 months beyond the date of departure from Napoli, Italy (e.g. No earlier than January 2020) |
Headshot Photograph | Athletes | Staff | Format: JPEG Resolution: minimum 420 x 525 pixels Size: under 2047 MB Background: plain white |
GEMS.pro – Medical Questionnaire | Athletes | Staff | Submit through GEMS.pro. Link will be provided by May 24. |
Fees | Athletes | Staff | All Fees are due by May 31, 2019 |
First Name | Last Name | Position | Affiliation |
Ari | Grossman | Chef de Mission | Waterloo |
Charonne | Thomasos | Assistant Chef de Mission | U SPORTS |
Karla | Karch | Operations Manager | Mount Royal |
Barbara | Giroud | Operations Assistant | U SPORTS |
Curt | Warkentin | Operations Officer | Manitoba |
Renee | Ridout | Logistics and Accreditation Officer | U SPORTS |
Julie | Dionne | Logistics & Accreditation Officer | Laval |
Guy | Dubé | Sport Services | RMC |
Scott | Ring | Team Services | U SPORTS |
Antonella | Lee | Translator | UBC Okanagan |
Ben | Matchett | Communications Manager | Calgary |
Ali | Baggott | Communications Officer | Victoria |
Jill | Clark | Communications Officer | Toronto |
Stéphane | Jobin | Communications Officer | Laval |
Mathieu | Bélanger | Photographer | Laval |
Sam | Charles | Videographer | UBC Okanagan |
First Name | Last Name | Position | Affiliation |
Connie | Lebrun | Chief Medical Officer | Alberta |
Darrell | Menard | Physician | N/A |
Olesia | Markevychl | Physician | Alberta |
Rose | Martel | Physician | N/A |
Andrea | Prieur | Chief Therapist | York |
Jason | White | Assistant Chief Therapist | N/A |
Connie | Klassen | Athletic Therapist | Camosun College |
Tina | Szeto | Athletic Therapist | Centennial College |
Jacques | Lavergne | Physiotherapist | N/A |
Joe | Rotella | Physiotherapist | N/A |
Karen | Hyslop-Gibson | Massage Therapist | N/A |
Michael | Wolfe-Grafstein | Massage Therapist | N/A |
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
Jeremy | Bartholomeusz | Dalhousie | Halifax, N.S. | Neuroscience |
Jacob | Bonnay | Nebraska-Lincoln | Burlington, Ont. | Business Admin. |
Damien | Cachia | Calgary | Calgary, Alta. | TBD |
Jessica | Dowling | Guelph | Dundas, Ont. | Science |
Alana | Fischer | Southeast Missouri State | Georgetown, Ont. | Communication Disorders |
Denelle | Pedrick | Central Michigan | Wilcox, Sask. | Clinical Exercise Science |
Head Coach (men): Tony Smith, Gymnastics Canada
Head Coach (women
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
Farah | Abdulkarim | Mississippi | Ottawa, Ont. | General Studies |
Duan | Asemota | Ohio State | Ajax, Ont. | Communications |
Catherine | Beauchemin | Laval | Quebec City, Que. | Medicine |
Chanell | Botsis | Connecticut | Coquitlam, B.C. | Biomedical Eng. |
Mäité | Bouchard | Sherbrooke | Sherbrooke, Que | Medicine |
Kaila | Butler | Bowling Green St. | Port Coquitlam, B.C. | Phys. Ed. |
Joy | Spear Chief-Morris | Western | Lethbridge, Alta. | Social Sciences |
Keira | Christie-Galloway | Iowa State | Ottawa, Ont. | Sociology |
Anne-Marie | Comeau | Laval | Quebec City, Que. | Business Admin. |
Brittany | Crew | York | Toronto, Ont. | Kinesiology & Health Science |
Joseph | Daniels | Princeton | Kitchener, Ont. | Economics |
Jean-Simon | Desgagnés | Laval | Saint-Ferréol-les-Neiges, Que. | Medicine |
Bridget | Deveau | Massachusetts | Fall River, N.S. | Accounting |
Laura | Dickinson | Syracuse | Miramichi, N.B. | Psychology |
Ehab | El-Sandali | Iona College | Toronto, Ont. | Accounting |
Courtney | Hufsmith | Saskatchewan | Saskatoon, Sask. | Business |
Makiah | Hunt | South Dakota | Niagara Falls, Ont. | Exercise Science |
Nicole | Hutchinson | Villanova | West Vancouver, B.C. | Business |
Karson | Kowalchuk | Mississippi State | Markham, Ont. | Business |
Jessy | Lacourse | Laval | Quebec City, Que. | Preschool & Elementary Ed. |
Kieran | Lumb | UBC | Vancouver, B.C. | Applied Science |
Branna | MacDougall | Queen’s | Kingston, Ont. | Engineering |
Sade | McCreath-Tardiel | Bethune-Cookman | Ajax, Ont. | Criminal Justice |
Sarah | Mitton | Windsor | Brooklyn, N.S. | Biology |
Shane | Moffo | Central Michigan | Stoufville, Ont. | Finance |
Brian | Obonna | Lamar | Brampton, Ont. | Business Management |
Benjamin | Preisner | Tulsa | Milton, Ont. | Chemical Eng. |
Madeline | Price | Duke | Toronto, Ont. | Management Studies |
Ashley | Pryke | Memphis | Peterborough, Ont. | Health Studies |
Gabrielle | Rains | Florida International | Sherwood Park, Alta. | Phys. Ed. |
Kevin | Robertson | Montreal | LaSalle, Que. | Law |
Xahria | Santiago | Maryland | Ajax, Ont. | Public Health Science |
Zoe | Sherar | Guelph | Toronto, Ont. | Economics |
Skylar | Sieben | Arizona | Bragg Creek, Alta. | Biology |
Tristan | Slater | Tennessee | North Bay, Ont. | Kinesiology |
Ryan | Smeeton | Oklahoma State | Calgary, Alta. | Mechanical Eng. |
Lucia | Stafford | Toronto | Toronto, Ont. | Engineering |
Jesse | Thibodeau | Princeton | Riguad, Que. | Economics |
Jenna | Westaway | Guelph | Calgary, Alta. | Biological Science |
Brittni | Wolczyk | Nebraska-Lincoln | Port Coquitlam, B.C. | Psychology |
Rachael | Wolfs | Windsor | Southwold, Ont. | Human Kinetics |
Head Coach: Bob Westman, Toronto
Team Leader: Molly Killingbeck, Athletics Canada
Team Manager: Kristine Deacon, Athletics Canada
Coach: Vickie Croley, Western
Coach: Steve LeBlanc, Moncton
Coach: Karl Meissner
Coach: Dave Scott-Thomas, Guelph
Coach: Mingpu Wu
Physiotherapist: Brenda Scott-Thomas
Chiropractor: Dr. Jeff Cubos
Massage Therapist: Alex Forsythe
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
Alex | Carson | Dalhousie | Lower Sackville, N.S. | Recreation Management |
Brody | Clarke | Alberta | Toronto, Ont. | Engineering |
Mambi | Diawara | Calgary | Montreal, Que. | Arts |
Marc-André | Fortin | Laval | Sainte-Marie, Que. | Teaching Physical & Health Ed. |
Tanner | Graham | Queen's | Kingston, Ont. | Kinesiology |
Kadre | Gray | Laurentian | Toronto, Ont. | Health Promotion |
Sascha | Kappos | Dalhousie | Miami, Fla. | Marine Biology |
Nikita | Kasongo | Saint Mary's | Chateauguay, Que. | Criminology |
Grant | Shephard | UBC | Kelowna, B.C. | Kinesiology |
Johneil | Simpson | Brock | Toronto, Ont. | Communications |
Ali | Sow | Laurier | Ottawa, Ont. | Communications Studies |
Munis | Tutu | Carleton | Windsor, Ont. | Psychology |
Team Leader: Justin Serresse, Laurier
Head Coach: Shawn Swords, Laurentian
Assistant Coach: John Campbell, Toronto
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
Megan | Ahlstrom | Saskatchewan | Calgary, Alta. | Kinesiology |
Jama | Bin-Edward | Ryerson | Waterloo, Ont. | Politics & Governance |
Hannah | Brown | Cape Breton | North Sydney, N.S. | Business Admin. |
Keylyn | Filewich | UBC | Winnipeg, Man. | Science |
Hilary | Hanaka | McMaster | Hamilton, Ont. | Geography |
Linnaea | Harper | McMaster | Newmarket, Ont. | Kinesiology |
Sarah-Jane | Marois | Laval | Quebec City, Que. | Master of Economics |
Erin | McIntosh | Calgary | Calgary, Alta. | Kinesiology |
Angela | Riberich | Ottawa | Toronto, Ont. | Political Science |
Kyla | Shand | Saskatchewan | Saskatoon, Sask. | Kinesiology |
Jayda | Veinot | Acadia | Port Williams, N.S. | Science |
Head Coach: Michèle Bélanger, Toronto
Team Leader: Carrie
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
Olivia | Chamandy | College André Grasset | Montreal, Que. | Social Sciences |
Elaena | Dick | Toronto | Edmonton, Alta. | Kinesiology |
Laurent | Gosselin-Paradis | College André Grasset | Montreal, Que. | Social Sciences |
Peter | Mai | College d'Ahuntsic | Montreal, Que. | Human Sciences |
Ethan | Pitman | Concordia | Montreal, Que. | Accounting |
Mia | Vallée | College de Maisonneuve | Kirkland, Que. | Science |
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
Tamara | Booy | Calgary | Calgary, Alta. | Kinesiology |
David | Chen-Li | Toronto | Halifax, N.S. | Life Science |
Julia | Creusot | Regina | Prince Albert, Sask. | Economics & Geography |
Jason | Harel | Concordia | Montreal, Que. | Philosophy |
Gavin | Hay | Penn State | Saint Lazare, Que. | Psychology |
Rebecca | Jeffrey | Toronto | Muskoka, Ont. | Kinesiology |
Edward | Li | Toronto | Toronto, Ont. | Arts & Science |
Karina | Li | Toronto | Toronto, Ont. | Arts & Science |
Riley | Norman | TBD | Stettler, Alta. | TBD |
François | Ouimet | UQAM | Montreal, Que. | Special Education |
Philip | Pitura | Regina | Regina, Sask. | Computer Science |
Kristen | Van Marion | Saskatchewan | Grandora, Sask. | Mechanical Eng. |
Evelyn | Zheng | Western | Scarborough, Ont. | Sciences |
Head Coach: Thomas Nguyen
Assistant Coach: Hua Hua Li
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
Alexandra | Chtrevenskii | Concordia | Montreal, Que. | Cell & Molecular Biology |
Coach: Ekaterina Shtrevensky
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
Delaney | Aikens | UBC | Briercrest, Sask. | Arts |
Brooke | Bazian | Victoria | Kamloops, B.C. | Social Sciences |
Shawna | Brayton | Concordia | Chateauguay, Que. | Fine Arts |
Hailey | Driscoll | Lethbridge | Lethbridge, Alta. | Psychology / Kinesiology |
Chanelle | Edwards-Challenger | Victoria | Calgary, Alta. | Biopsychology |
Renee | Gonzalez | Victoria | Plymouth, Minn. | Social Sciences |
Talia | Hoffman | Guelph | Binbrook, Ont. | Environmental Sciences |
Asia | Hogan-Rochester | York | Toronto, Ont. | Communications Studies |
Rachel | McCallan | Ottawa | Ottawa, Ont. | Human Kinetics |
Tatiana | Joseph | Montreal | Saint-Lazare, Que. | Medicine |
Julia | Schell | Guelph | Uxbridge, Ont. | Sociology |
Erika | Scott | Bishop’s | Dewittville, Que. | Education |
Head Coach: Collette McCauley, Guelph
Assistant Coach: Darcy Patterson, UBC
Athletic Therapist: Sarah Keindal, Ottawa
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
James | Flemming | Ottawa | Belleville, Ont. | Geography & English |
Michael | McTighe | Lethbridge | Fort MacLeod, Alta. | Kinesiology & Education |
Andrew | Knopp | McGill | Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Que. | Physical & Health Ed. |
Ben | Russell | McGill | Chichester, U.K. | Economics |
Mitchell | Rudy | Calgary | Calgary, Alta. | Science |
Crosby | Stewart | Victoria | Victoria, B.C. | Science |
Ethan | Hager | Victoria | Brantford, Ont. | Social Sciences |
Jonas | Robinson | Victoria | Victoria, B.C. | Social Sciences |
Harrison | Kryczka | Western | Calgary, Alta. | Science |
Nicholas | Taylor | Lindenwood | Calgary, Alta. | Sport Management |
Mostyn | Findlay | Victoria | Regina, Sask. | Business |
Head Coach: Robin MacDowell, Regina
Assistant Coach: Neil Langevin, Lethbridge
Athletic Therapist: Jessica Smith, Rugby Canada
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
Thea | Abdul Nour | Ottawa | Ottawa, Ont. | Mechanical Eng. |
Katherine | Bearne | Ottawa | Halifax, N.S. | Physics & Math |
Marie-Ève | Bernard O'Breham | Montreal | Longueuil, Que. | Electrical Engineering |
Nathalie | Brunelle | McGill | Montreal, Que. | Psychology |
Jessica | Bunker | Laval | Montreal, Que. | Architecture |
Laura | Callender | Queen's | Ottawa, Ont. | Kinesiology |
Kayla | Da Costa-Pacheco | Ottawa | Gatineau, Que. | Health Sciences |
Ciera | Disipio | Cape Breton | Ottawa, Ont. | Community Studies |
Sarah | Dubois | McGill | Edmonton, Alta. | Chemical Engineering |
Jamie | Erickson | MacEwan | Edmonton, Alta. | Science |
Maddison | Fritze | Calgary | Edmonton, Alta. | Education |
Elizabeth | Hicks | Trinity Western | Surrey, B.C. | Arts |
Victoria | Hinchcliffe | Guelph | Guelph, Ont. | Human Kinetics |
Joanie | L'Abbé | Laval | Laval, Que. | Medicine |
Myriam | Labrecque | Laval | Lévis, Que. | Public Communication |
Alyssa | Nikkel | Ontario Tech. | Toronto, Ont. | Forensic Science |
Kristen | Sakaki | Trinity Western | Surrey B.C. | Business Admin. |
Mégane | Sauve | Montreal | Saint-Hyacinthe, Que. | Teaching French |
Miranda | Smith | Ottawa | Ottawa, Ont. | Communications |
Jenny | Wolever | Queen's | Toronto, Ont. | Kinesiology |
Head Coach/Team Leader: Peyvand Mossavat, Ontario Tech.
Assistant Coach: Cindy Tye, Dalhousie
Assistant Coach: Jose-Luis Valdes, McGill
Assistant Coach: Onkar Dhillon, Guelph
Athletic Therapist: Charlotte Vallières-Villeneuve, Laval
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
Marit | Anderson | Calgary | Calgary, Alta. | Arts |
Sophie | Angus | Northwestern | Weston, Conn. | Neuroscience |
Mehdi | Ayoubi | Collège Ahuntsic | Montreal, Que. | Human Sciences |
Nathan | Beaudin-Bolduc | Laval | Lévis, Que. | Language Sciences |
Peter | Brothers | Calgary | Victoria, B.C. | Science |
Montana | Champagne | Ottawa | Ottawa, Ont. | Human Resource Management |
Megan | Dalke | UBC | Kamloops, B.C. | Arts |
Matthew | Dans | Toronto | Toronto, Ont. | Computer Science |
Olivia | Ellard | UBC | Lombardy, Ont. | Science |
Collyn | Gagne | Simon Fraser | Oakville, Ont. | Physical Geography |
Hannah | Genich | Toronto | Coburg, Ont. | Sociology / Psychology |
Colin | Gilbert | Denver | Kamloops, B.C. | Finance |
Kennedy | Goss | Indiana | Toronto, Ont. | Psychology |
Robert | Hill | Calgary | North Vancouver, B.C. | Business |
Charis | Huddle | Western | Cambridge, Ont. | Science |
Connor | Isings | Ohio State | Beaconsfield, Que. | Mechanical Eng. |
Cameron | Kidd | Toronto | Paris, Ont. | Sociology |
Georgia | Kidd | Toronto | St. Albert, Alta. | Biology |
Anders | Klein | Calgary | Sedgewick, Alta. | Arts |
Nina | Kucheran | Florida State | Sudbury, Ont. | Pre-Med |
Victoria | Kwan | Michigan | Richmond Hill, Ont. | Literature, Science & Arts |
Jaren | LeFranc | UBC | Penticton, B.C. | Arts |
Dmitriy | Lim | UBC | Burnaby, B.C. | Applied Science |
Ariane | Mainville | Montreal | Longueuil, Que. | Corporate Creation & Entrepreneurship |
Ainsley | McMurray | Toronto | Montreal, Que. | Life Science |
Hillary | Metcalfe | UBC | Langley, B.C. | Psychology |
Alexandre | Perreault | Ottawa | Ottawa, Ont. | Human Kinetics |
Miranda | Stever | Ontario Tech. | Peterborough, Ont. | Kinesiology |
Eli | Wall | Toronto | Ottawa, Ont. | Genome Biology |
Sarah | Watson | Akron | Winnipeg, Man. | Civil Engineering |
Ingrid | Wilm | UBC | Calgary, Alta. | Arts |
Tim | Zeng | Capilano | North Vancouver, B.C. | Science |
Head Coach:Derrick Schoof, UBC
Team Leader:Ken McKinnon, Swimming Canada
Team Manager: Michelle Poirier, Swimming Canada
Coach:Mike Blondal, Calgary
Coach:Paul Midgley, Western
Massage Therapist: Brian Beckwith
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
Angelo | Au | UBC | Vancouver, B.C. | Business |
Alayna | Chan | Saskatchewan | Saskatoon, Sask. | Environment & Society |
Bryan | Ho | Calgary | Calgary, Alta. | Engineering |
Matthew | Lehmann | Manitoba | Winnipeg, Man. | Actuarial Mathematics |
David | Lin | UBC | Richmond, B.C. | Business |
Jacie | Liu | McGill | Calgary, Alta. | Chemical Engineering |
Vida | Sieu | Montreal | Montreal, Que. | Occupational Therapy |
Justina | Yeung | Toronto | Toronto, Ont. | Life Sciences |
Team Manager: Jason Liu
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
Jackson | Carroll | Saint Mary’s | Halifax, N.S. | Commerce / Chinese Studies |
Hunter | Carroll | Saint Mary’s | Halifax, N.S. | Finance |
Holly | Cheuk | Simon Fraser | Vancouver, B.C. | Psychology |
Jina | Ha | Sheridan College | Toronto, Ont. | Athletic Therapy |
Marianne | Leclerc | Collège Laflèche | St-Stanislas, Que. | Sciences |
Samuel | Lee | Toronto - Mississauga | Toronto, Ont. | Arts |
Ethan | Lippman | Southern California | West Vancouver, B.C. | Business |
Jordan | Stewart | Humber College | Vaughn, Ont. | Sport Management |
Viviane | Tranquille | Athabasca | Champlain, Que. | Commerce |
Kaitlyn | Wiens | York | Scarborough, Ont. | Psychology |
Head Coach:David Seo
Assistant Coach: Shakeel Chaundhry
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
Blain | Cranston | Calgary | Fort St. John, B.C. | Kinesiology |
Reece | Dixon | Brandon | Sherwood Park, Alta. | Science |
Seth | Friesen | Brandon | Brandon, Man. | Science |
George | Hobern | Alberta | Sherwood Park, Alta. | Kinesiology, Sport & Rec. |
Zac | Hutcheson | Queen’s | Kingston, Ont. | Engineering |
Craig | Ireland | McMaster | Beamsville, Ont. | Life Sciences |
Pierce | Johnson | Windsor | Chatham, Ont. | Liberal Arts |
Mason | Metcalf | Brandon | Carman, Man. | Physical Education |
Johnathan | Moate | Windsor | Oakville, Ont. | Human KInetics |
Dylan | Mortensen | Saskatchewan | Swift Current, Sask. | Business |
Jordan | Pereira | McMaster | St Catharines, Ont. | Commerce |
Warren | Taylor | Nipissing | Ottawa, Ont. | Business |
Head Coach: Dave Preston, McMaster
Team Leader/Assistant Coach: James Gravelle, Windsor
Assistant Coach:Grant Wilson, Brandon
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
Maude | Babin | Montreal | Montreal, Que. | Security & Police Studies |
Courtney | Baker | Dalhousie | Bridgewater, N.S. | Kinesiology |
Cassie | Bujan | Manitoba | Anola, Man. | Science |
Alina | Dormann | Toronto | Ottawa, Ont. | Life Sciences |
Hilary | Howe | Trinity Western | Calgary, Alta. | Business |
Vanessa | Jarman | Alberta | Edmonton, Alta. | Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences |
Caroline | Livingston | Queen’s | Kelowna, B.C. | Life Sciences |
Julie | Moore | Dalhousie | Halifax, N.S. | Commerce |
Kelsey | Veltman | Western | Brampton, Ont. | King’s College |
Beth | Vinnell | Calgary | Cochrane, Alta. | Kinesiology / Education |
Mariah | Walsh | Alberta | Calgary, Alta. | Arts |
Kory | White | Alberta | Edmonton, Alta. | Agricultural, Life & Environmental Sciences |
Head Coach: Laurie Eisler, Alberta
Team Leader/ Assistant Coach: Ryan Ratushniak, Queen’s
Assistant Coach: Rick Scott, Dalhousie
Athletic Therapist:Jennifer Childs, Laurier
First Name | Last Name | School | Hometown | Program |
P.J. | Allin | Arizona State | Victoria, B.C. | Political Science/ History |
Verica | Bakoc | Southern California | Toronto, Ont. | Real Estate Development |
Floranne | Carroll | Stanford | Montreal, Que. | TBD |
Daphné | Guèvremont | Fresno State | Laval, Que. | Kinesiology |
Erica | Hardy | Wagner College | Montreal, Que. | TBD |
Rachael | Jaffe | Toronto | Irvnine, Calif. | Global Health |
Kelsey | Jensen | Regina | Weyburn, Sask. | Accounting |
Myriam | Lizotte | Marist College | Gatineau, Que. | Business |
Alexandra | Massier | Long Beach State | Regina, Sask. | Health Administration Services |
Blaire | McDowell | Arizona State | Regina, Sask. | Mechanical Engineering |
Ava | Morrant | Michigan | Maple Ridge, B.C. | Communications |
Valeria | Rojas | Wagner College | Ottawa, Ont. | TBD |
Brianna | Utas | Pacific | Abbotsford, B.C. | Health and Phys. Ed. / Fitness |
Head Coach: Cyril Dorgigné
Assistant Coach:Michel Roy
Team Manager: Angela Lenardic
Athletic Therapist:Renée Junge
You have successfully signed up, thank you!