International News

International

Four returning student-athletes headline Team Canada at 2018 World University Rowing Championship

U SPORTS Staff

Hunter Amesbury, D'Arcy Arends, Marilyse Dubois and Alanna Fogarty headline the Canadian roster for the 2018 World University Rowing Championship set to begin Friday.

Amesbury, Arends, Dubois and Fogarty, who all competed at the 2016 event, are four of the 17 student-athletes named to the team on Wednesday.

Arends, a clinical trials management student, helped guide Western’s women's team to their fifth straight Canadian University Rowing Championship last November.

On the men’s side, a pair Victoria Vikes teammates, Tyler Adams and Eric Arscott, will make up half of the men’s four. Adams, along with Vikes head coach Aalbert Van Schothorst, recently competed in the World U23 Rowing Championships in Poznan, Poland.

Van Schothorst will serve as one of three Team Canada officials alongside former Vikes head coach Richard Crawley and Mark Williams of the Toronto Varsity Blues.

Canada won a pair of bronze medals at 2016 World University Championship, highlighted by a third-place finish by Fogarty in the lightweight double sculls.

The 2018 World University Rowing Championship will be held in Shanghai, China from Aug. 10-12.

TEAM CANADA ROSTER

First Name

Last Name

University

Hometown

Program

Event

Myriam

Okuda-Rayfuse

McMaster

Ottawa, Ont.

Nursing

Lightweight women’s double

Hunter

Amesbury*

Carleton

Burlington, Ont.

Commerce

Men’s four

Alanna

Fogarty*

Drexel

Ottawa, Ont.

Epidemiology

Lightweight women’s double

Marilyse

Dubois*

Western

Laval, Que.

Psychology

Women’s eight

Mikayla

Arends

Carleton

Barrie, Ont.

Criminology & Criminal Justice

Women’s eight

Tina

Yu

UBC

Victoria, B.C.

Master of Management

Coxswain

Claire-Anne

Brillon

UBC

Montreal, Que.

Cognitive systems & voice

Women’s eight

Courtney

Kruschel

Calgary

Calgary, Alta.

Science

Women’s eight

Kristina

Walker

UBC

Wolf Island, Ont.

Marketing

Women’s double

D'Arcy

Arends*

Western

Utopia, Ont.

Clinical Trial Management

Women’s eight

Savannah

Sami-Bacon

UBC

Calgary, Alta.

Chemistry

Women’s eight

Cassidy

Deane

Queen's

Whistler, B.C.

Physical & Health Ed.

Women’s eight

Eric

Arscott

Victoria

Buckhorn, Ont.

Geomatics

Men’s four

Ryan

Clegg

Western

Newmarket, Ont.

Kinesiology

Men’s four

Yara

Ensminger

Western

Oakville, Ont.

Engineering

Women’s double

Lucy

Vincent-Smith

UBC

Iverness, N.S.

Chemical Engineering

Women’s eight

Tyler

Adams

Victoria

Victoria, B.C.

Sociology

Men’s four


Team Officials:

Aalbert Van Schothorst, Victoria

Mark Williams, Toronto

Richard Crawley, Victoria*

 

* Returning from the 2016 World University Championship

International

Twin gold: McNamara sisters capture elusive first beach volleyball title on world stage

Matt Vocino