Championships Men’s Hockey

History

The University Cup was presented by Queen's University and the Royal Military College of Canada - participants in the first organized interuniversity hockey game played in Kingston, Ont. in 1885 - in recognition of the contribution made to the game of hockey by outstanding university players.s.

Past Champions

YEAR CHAMPIONS RECAP COACH HOST INfo
2017-18 Alberta Recap Serge Lajoie UNB Bulletin
2016-17 UNB   Gardiner MacDougall UNB  
2015-16 UNB   Gardiner MacDougall  Saint Mary's  
2014-15 Alberta   Ian Herbers  StFX  
2013-14 Alberta    Ian Herbers   Saskatchewan  
2012-13 UNB   Gardiner MacDougall   Saskatchewan  
2011-12 McGill   Kelly Nobes   UNB  
2010-11 UNB   Gardiner MacDougall   UNB  
2009-10 Saint Mary's    Trevor Stienburg   Lakehead  
2008-09  UNB   Gardiner MacDougall   Lakehead  
2007-08 Alberta   Eric Thurston  Moncton  
2006-07 UNB   Gardiner MacDougall   Moncton  
2005-06 Alberta   Eric Thurston  Alberta  
2004-05 Alberta   Rob Daum   Alberta  
2003-04 StFx   Danny Flynn   UNB  
2002-03 UQTR   Jacques Laporte  UNB  
2001-02 Western    Clarke Singer   Guelph, Laurier &
Waterloo
 
2000-01 UQTR   Jacques Laporte   Guelph, Laurier &
Waterloo
 
1999-00 Alberta    Rob Daum  Saskatchewan  
1998-99 Alberta    Rob Daum  Saskatchewan  
1997-98 UNB    Mike Kelly   Saskatchewan  
1996-97 Guelph    Marlin Muylaert   Maple Leaf Gardens,
Toronto
 
1995-96 Acadia     Mark Hanneman   Maple Leaf Gardens,
Toronto
 
1994-95 Moncton    Pete Belliveau   Maple Leaf Gardens,
Toronto
 
1993-94 Lethbridge    Mike Babcock   Maple Leaf Gardens,
Toronto
 
1992-93 Acadia   Tom Coolen   Maple Leaf Gardens,
Toronto
 
1991-92 Alberta   Bill Moores   Toronto  
1990-91 UQTR   Dany Dubé   Toronto  
1989-90 Moncton   Len Doucet   Toronto  
1988-89 York   Graham Wise   Toronto  
1987-88 York   Graham Wise   Toronto  
1986-87 UQTR   Clément Jodoin   Alberta  
1985-86 Alberta   Clare Drake   Alberta  
1984-85 York   Dave Chambers   Toronto  
1983-84 Toronto   Mike Keenan  UQTR  
1982-83 Saskatchewan   Dave King   Moncton  
1981-82 Moncton   Jean Perron   Moncton  
1980-81 Moncton   Jean Perron   Calgary  
1979-80 Alberta   Bill Moores  Regina  
1978-79 Alberta   Clare Drake  Concordia  
1977-78 Alberta   Clare Drake  Moncton  
1976-77 Toronto   Tom Watt   Alberta  
1975-76 Toronto   Tom Watt   Toronto  
1974-75 Alberta   Clare Drake   Alberta  
1973-74 Waterloo   Bob McKillop   Toronto  
1972-73 Toronto   Tom Watt   Toronto  
1971-72 Toronto   Tom Watt  Bishop's &
Sherbrooke
 
1970-71 Toronto   Tom Watt    Laurentian  
1969-70 Toronto   Tom Watt   UPEI  
1968-69 Toronto   Tom Watt   Alberta  
1967-68 Alberta    Clare Drake Sir George Williams,
Loyola & MacDonald
 
1966-67 Toronto   Tom Watt   Calgary & Alberta  
1965-66 Toronto   Tom Watt Laurentian  
1964-65 Manitoba    Bill Robinson Manitoba  
1963-64 Alberta    Clare Drake Queen's & RMC / CMR  
1962-63 McMaster   Les Prince  Queen's & RMC / CMR   

Gallery